Yellowstone Public Radio

1500 University Drive
Billings, MT 59101-0298
406.657.2941
800.441.2941
406.657.2977 FAX

YPR Bison Logo

| Home | About YPR | YPR Broadcast Area | YPR Program Guide | Online Audio | YPR News Desk |
| Support YPR | Community Events | Underwriters | Contact YPR | Links | Site Map |

LISTEN ONLINE
Windows 80k
MP3 24k

YPR PROGRAM GUIDE

Program Guide
Program Grid
Program Highlights
Alphabetical Listing

PROGRAM LISTINGS

DAILY SCHEDULES
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

ypradio.org > YPR Program Guide > Program Listings > +BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Wednesdays, 8pm

Program Website: www.cso.org

Hailed as the number one US Orchestra in the world by the venerable British publication Gramophone, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra continues this quarter with more concerts from Symphony Center, the home of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra.
In 2011, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra was awarded two more Grammys for Best Classical Album and Best Choral Performance for Verdi’s Requiem, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and Soloists, Riccardo Muti, Conductor; David Frost, Tom Lazarus and Chistopher Willis, Engineers. These are the first Grammys for Maestro Muti. The CSO has earned 62 Grammys over the years.
Listeners are encouraged to visit the CSO's website for additional content, including
full-length interviews and the Orchestra’s weekly program notes.


January 1, 2014
Susanna Mälkki Conducts La mer
Sibelius: Suite No. 1 from The Tempest
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major (Leila Josefowicz, violin)
Adès: .…but all shall be well
Debussy: La mer
Dvořák: The Water Goblin (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)
Williams: Excerpt from the film score Lincoln

January 8
Salonen conducts Sibelius
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Op. 105
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major: I and III (Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Ton
Koopman, conductor)

January 15
Jaap van Zweden conducts Bartók
Bates: Liquid Interface
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466 (David Fray, piano)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto (David McGill, bassoon)

January 22
Sir Mark Elder conducts Rachmaninov and Sibelius
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance, Op. 72, No 3
Dvořák: The Water Goblin
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30 (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39

January 29
Semyon Bychkov conducts Walton Symphony No. 1
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Minor, Op. 16 (Kirill Gerstein, piano)
Walton: Symphony No.1 in B-Flat Minor
Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos (Katia and Marielle Lebeque, piano)
Williams: Excerpt from soundtrack to Lincoln

February 5
Riccardo Muti conducts Beethoven 4
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A Major, R. 158
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504, Prague
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 60
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Williams: Excerpt from soundtrack to Lincoln

February 12
Bernard Haitink conducts Bruckner 4
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat Major, K. 595 (Emanuel Ax, piano)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Romantic
Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden (Mark Elder, conductor)

February 19
Asher Fisch conducts Mahler and Wagner
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto, Op. 36 (Michael Barenboim, violin)
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal
Bach/Koopman: Concerto in C Major, BWV 1064 (Robert Chen, violin; Mathieu Dufour,
flute; Eugene Izotov, oboe, William Buchman, bassoon)

February 26
MTT:
Stravinsky: Elegy for JFK
Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D Major
Mahler: Blumine
Gabrieli: Two Canzonae (from CSO Brass Live CD)

March 5
Christian Macelaru and Yefim Bronfman
Debussy: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major (Yefim Bronfman, piano)
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Stravinsky: The Song of a Nightingale
Haydn: Symphony No. 6, Le Matin (Ton Koopman, conductor)

March 12
Stéphane Denève conducts Berlioz
Weber: The Ruler of the Spirits Overture
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 99 (James Ehnes, violin)
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo and Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets from Romeo
and Juliet

March 19
Charles Dutoit and the Rite
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23 (Daniil Trifonov, piano)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

March 26
Harth-Bedoya conducts Pictures
Dvořák: Husitská Overture
Chavez: Piano Concerto (Jorge Federico Osorio, piano)
Mussorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition
Bloch: Schelomo (Yo-Yo Ma, cello) (CSO Resound)

April 2
Christoph Eschenbach conducts Bruckner 9
Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Rands: ….where murmurs die
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)

April 16
Riccardo Muti conducts Schubert
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Sollima:   Antidotum Tarantulae XXI, Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra (Yo-Yo Ma, Giovanni Sollima, cellos) [CSO Commission, World Premiere]
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, D. 417, Tragic
Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from Rosamunde

April 30
Dutoit conducts Britten
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Britten: War Requiem, Op. 66  (Charles Dutoit, conductor; Tatiana Pavlovskaya, soprano; John Mark Ainsley, Tenor; Matthias Goerne, Baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, Chorus Director; Chicago Children's Choir, Josephine Lee, Artistic Director)


| Home | About YPR | YPR Broadcast Area | YPR Program Guide | Online Audio | YPR News Desk |
| Support YPR | Community Events | Underwriters | Contact YPR | Links | Site Map |