Yellowstone Public Radio

1500 University Drive
Billings, MT 59101-0298
406.657.2941
800.441.2941
406.657.2977 FAX

YPR Bison Logo

| Home | About YPR | YPR Broadcast Area | YPR Program Guide | Online Audio | YPR News Desk |
| Support YPR | Community Events | Underwriters | Contact YPR | Links | Site Map |

LISTEN ONLINE
Windows 80k
MP3 24k

YPR PROGRAM GUIDE

Program Guide
Program Grid
Program Highlights
Alphabetical Listing

PROGRAM LISTINGS

DAILY SCHEDULES
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

ypradio.org > YPR Program Guide > Program Listings > SymphonyCast

SymphonyCast

Sundays, 10am

Program Website: http://symphonycast.publicradio.org/

SymphonyCast is a two-hour weekly radio program featuring a full-length concert by a national or international symphony orchestra. Concerts are drawn from Europe's leading ensembles, along with U.S. orchestras, including the Los Angeles Philharmonic, The Philadelphia Orchestra and The Cleveland Orchestra.

In addition to serving as host of SymphonyCast, Alison Young hosts weekday mornings on Classical Minnesota Public Radio. She also hosts Classical MPR's live Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra broadcasts and American Public Media's annual St. Olaf Christmas Festival.

July 12
Historic performance from CUBA
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Frank Fernandez, piano
Cuban National Choir Coro Vocal Leo
BEETHOVEN: Overture to Egmont
BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasy
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

July 19
Historic performance from CUBA
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Cuban National Anthem
American National Anthem
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet Suite

July 26
Houston Symphony
Andrew Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Andrew Watts, piano
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben

August 2
FROM THE BBC PROMS
BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus, BBC Singers
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Lars Vogt, piano Chrisopher Maltman, bass-baritone
NIELSEN: Maskarade Overture
GARY CARPENTER: Dadaville (world premiere)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20
SIBELIUS: Belshazzar’s Feast –suite
WALTON: Belshazzar’s Feast

 August 9
FROM THE BBC PROMS
City of Birmingham Symphony & Chorus
Andris Nelsons, conductor
BEETHOVEN: The creatures of Prometheus
JOHN WOOLRICH: Falling Down
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9

August 16
FROM THE BBC PROMS
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgards, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion
HAYDN: Symphony No. 85 ‘La reine’
HK GRUBER: into the open…(world premiere)
STRAVINSKY: Petrushka

August 23
FROM THE BBC PROMS
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Thomas Sondergard, conductor
James O’Donnel, organ
POULENC: Organ Concerto
STRAVINSKY: Symphony of Psalms
HAYDN: Te Deum no. 2
MOZART: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”

August 30
FROM THE BBC PROMS
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano/director
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 15
STRAVINSKY: Apollon musagete
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4

September 6
FROM THE BBC PROMS
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Katia Labeque & Marielle Labeque piano
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
MOZART: Concerto for two pianos, K365
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

September 13
FROM THE BBC PROMS
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Sir Mark Elder, conductor
TANSY DAVIES: Re-greening (world premiere)
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

September 20
FROM THE BBC PROMS
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano
SCHOENBERG: Theme and Variations, Op. 43b
COWELL: Piano Concerto
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1

September 27
FROM THE BBC PROMS
BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
BBC Concert Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir
Keith Lockhart, conductor
SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre
GUY BARKER: The Lanterne of Light
ORFF: Carmina Burana

October 4
LAST NIGHT OF THE BBC PROMS
BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
BBC Singers
Marin Alsop, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Danielle de Niese, soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
ELEANOR ALBERGA: Arise, Anthena! (world premiere)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
PUCCINI: Tosca (Recoondita armonia)
Manon Lescaut (Donna non vidi mai)
Turandot (Nessun dorma)
JOHNSON: Victory Stride
COPLAND: Old American Songs
GRIEG: Peer Gynt, Morning
LEHAR: The Land of Smiles
RODGERS: Sound of Music Medley
WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
ARNE: Rule, Britannia!
ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
PARRY: Jerusalem
TRADITIONAL: National Anthem, Auld Lang Syne


| Home | About YPR | YPR Broadcast Area | YPR Program Guide | Online Audio | YPR News Desk |
| Support YPR | Community Events | Underwriters | Contact YPR | Links | Site Map |